Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practice analyser report shows: Add-On Congestion Control Provider as potentional issue

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,080 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone explain in lamens terms what this means? should i action this or just leave it?

Add-On Congestion Control Provider
Add-On Congestion Control Provider is set to ctcp. To disable Add-On Congestion Control Provider, click Start, and in
the Search box type "command." in the results, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator. At
the command prompt, run the following command:
netsh int tcp set global congestion=none
For more information, see:
Information about the TCP Chimney Offload, Receive Side Scaling, and Network Direct Memory Access features in
Windows Server 2008
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=189029
Mail flow to certain domains does not work when you run Exchange Server 2007 on a Windows Server 2008-based
computer
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=189028
1
Comment
Question by:resolver1
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125624
I don't think the last one applies to SBS but the other two should be acted upon...otherwise you can expect network issues.  Did the 3rd one come from the BPA?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 1000 total points
ID: 34126119
I usually Click Start and in the Search box type:

runas /user:Local_Computer_Name\administrator cmd

to open a command window, the type:

netsh int tcp set global congestion=none

netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

exit

I also don't usually bother with Chimney Offload, RSS, etc.
0