Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help - Install Exchange 2007 Management Tools on WIndows 7 x64?

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have windows 7 enterprise x64 and need to install the 2007 exchange tools on it. When running setup on the sp2 version of exchange i get an error about not being supported. Does anyone know how to do this. I've seen it installed before.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ranski
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
PerisherIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34119347
Change the application compatibility to Windows Vista SP1 in the properties of the installer and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranski
ID: 34119417
thanks, what about vista sp2 comp, does that not work?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tausifsfarid
tausifsfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 34119881
vista sp2 compatibility also works for you.
0