Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I use the date picker in Infopath 2010 to save a date to an External List

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I am trying to create some Infopath forms in Sharepoint  to update some SQL Server tables, e.g tblInterview and dimDate
There is a dateID field in tblInterview that is a foreign key to the dimDate field dateID.
 
I want to allow the user to select the date via a Date Picker field, but save the dateID value in the tblInterview table.

If i set up an association in the external content type will this allow me to achieve this?

If you have any links to good sites that discuss using info path to create applications in Sharepoint, then I would love to see them too. :-)

Thanks in advance.

Steve    
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Reid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120560
Hey Steve.

www.infopathdev.com is a good resource for InfoPath.

You are createing a database form, and you have your main table and added the child tables in the wizard and configured the realtionships?  Or are you trying to do a browser based form?

Once you have established the relationships between tables the value you put in there should be in both the primary table and the secondary table.

I am not familiar with using a date field for this. I do not believe that is best practice. it is proabbly better to use an integer ID and just put the date in both but not have that be the relationship.  Not sure if InfoPath will balk at that.
It is very stringent on the primary and foreign keys to enable the submit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steven Reid
ID: 34141679
Thanks for the reply,  will have a look.

My apologies, I have been away for a few days.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36116308
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steven Reid
ID: 36116309
Why do you delete now rather than close?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36117760
StevenAReid,

It is your responsibility to manage your own questions. After you abandoned this question I had to evaluate the shown interaction on your behalf. clayfox is usually spot on in this area and I agreed with his answer, but with no response from you there was no way to know if it was correct in your situation. If you want to make things go smoother in the future, just take care your questions yourself.
0