Solved

How to Upgrade Software of CIsco 1861

Posted on 2010-11-12
10
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

We Have c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin on Cisco 1861 router, i want to upgrade it to C1861.ios.12.4.24t.advanced.enterprise.services-cisco.bin.

Can any one suggest me how to upgrade this software ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:titdown
ID: 34119437
don't know
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34119463
If you don't know then why you try to reached with me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yurnero
ID: 34119512
you need to use ftp server to upload the new ios.. try using pumpkin ftp server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34119618
Hi,

You need CF card reader, you need to put the router's CF card into the reader erase the old image, copy the new image, put back to CF card into the router, reload the router!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34119645
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eleibowitz
ID: 34119715
Here is the Cisco procedure

 sw-upgrade-proc-ram.pdf
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greg ward
ID: 34122496
Make sure you back up the old ios as this works on the machine and the new version is untested.
Assumes you already have a tftp server set up and running.
copy flash tftp
it will ask for the filename and copy the file
copy tftp flash
it will ask for the filename ( assumes you have placed the new ios file on the tftpserver)
it will then ask you to erase the flash and then copy the file.

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34126019
Hello Deeadraw,


Thanks for reply, & Thanks Ikalmar,

Can u suggest I alredy have UC520 router, it has uc500-advipservicesk9-mz.124-11.  this IOS, mostly UC520 & 1861 are same can i use this on 1861 router pls suggest..

Regards,
vikrant
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 34126226
They are same, but UC520 has hardware restrictions!
So the 1861 IOS isn't working on UC series!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34126249
Thanks
0