?
Solved

How to hide the USB Video camera in Windows XP

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,
I have installed a USB Video camera on a computer at work, but I do not want users messing around with it taking pictures from within "My Computer".

There is some software which everyone is supposed to use to take "passport size" pictures.

Basically, I want stop people seeing USB Video camera in My computer. Is there a way I can remove, hide the icon using the registry or local security policy?
0
Comment
Question by:DonKwizote
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wamanma
ID: 34119684
You can stop the Windows Image Acquisition (WIA) service which Provides image acquisition services for scanners and cameras.

To stop the service
1. Type services.msc in Run
2. Navigate to  Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)
3. Double click and stop the service. Also change the startup tpye from Automatic to Manual or disable to avoid automatic start of service. When required, you can again start the service to use the camera.

Hope this helps resolve your problem.

Regards,
Mandar Waman
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 34119716
Start >> Run >> type gpedit.msc >> Press enter

Expand Computer configuration
Expand Windows Settings
Expand Security Settings
Expand Application Control Policies
Select App Locker

Read a bit there and see if this is what you require.

Should be able to lock the software required to take the images with.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120578
Backup the following registry key
"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace"

And then delete the following.....
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{E211B736-43FD-11D1-9EFB-0000F8757FCD}

Thats the Scanners and Cameras CLSID for the My Computer Namespace.....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:DonKwizote
DonKwizote earned 0 total points
ID: 34135586
Thanks All for your replies. I have tested them and here are my results.

@wamanma, I stopped and set to manual the service and I expected the USB Video camera icon to disappear or be disabled in "My Computer", but it was still there and still worked.]

@thetime, the Application Control Policies is not available on my XP computer. I checked online and it is available in Windows 7

@johnb6767, your solution was very close to what I needed, but the registry key you provided was the CLSID for Scanners and Cameras for the Control Panel namespace. I needed the My Computer namespace. Your solution did lead me in the right direction. I found what I was looking for in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\DelegateFolders\{E211B736-43FD-11D1-9EFB-0000F8757FCD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 34142798
Apologies, I thought I was checking on my XP VM, must have been on the Win7 one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonKwizote
ID: 34178971
Answer wasn't quite accurate, but it was very useful in leading me to the solution I needed.
0