Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AllVideos error This file type is not supported when uploading a video

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm using the AllVideos plugin to show Flash video content on a Joomla 1.5.22 website.  I'm trying to upload a .flv (converted in Flash Pro 8) through Media Manager to the Media/Stories/Video folder.  The upload appears to work until I get the error "This file type is not supported" and the upload fails.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks,

Steve

0
Comment
Question by:stkoontz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34122207
Have you tried uploading the file to the server via ftp
to Media/Stories/Video

Then linking them using the allvideos code once on the server to test it

I know we had issues when dealing with large .flv files and so manually uploaded them

then linked them within the articles directly and all was well

Storm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 34122589
Thanks for posting a reply.  That's a good suggestion, but I don't have FTP access to the Joomla install.  

I'm on a system that was setup by the local school corporation and I only have the rights given to me through the Joomla system.

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 34123149
Do you know what size the file is?

There will be a limit which is normally under 10mb from the site which means you'll need ftp access in future probably.

I'd ask for that access and see if you can do it that way

tbh its much quicker to drag and drop a whole folder of videos than upload them one at a time in the back end

Storm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 34123190
The file size is under 3 mb.  There's a message where the file upload field is that says the limit is 10 mb.

You're right.  Getting FTP access would be much easier.  I can ask, but I doubt I get it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joomla_php earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125016
The file type flv should be added to the site configuration
Site
Global Config
System
Media Settings
legal extensions
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stkoontz
ID: 34127101
That was the problem.  I  added .flv to the legal extensions and it's working great.

Thanks!

Steve
0