Solved

Is it possible to move virtual machines to physical machines and vice-versa, using just Microsoft technologies ?

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I use Microsoft Virtual PC and I have several virtual machines. Sometimes, I'd like to move a virtual machine to a physical computer (another desktop or notebook). Is it possible ? How ?

0
Comment
Question by:Fran-2008
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcsjohn
Comment Utility
Yes, it is possible.
You have to copy the .vmc file and the .vhd.
Than on the new computer use File/New Machine Wizard and select the .vmc file.
After that in Settings, point to the new location of the .vhd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fran-2008
Comment Utility
Thank you for your answer. But, let me explain better what I really want: I'd to migrate an existing virtual machine and migrate its files and configurations into a physical machine. So, in the physical machine, I wont use the Virtual PC or other kink of virtualization.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcsjohn
Comment Utility
As far as I know is impossible with VirtualPC. The physical machine will have of course different hardware than the "virtual" hardware of the virtual machine
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
Comment Utility
as mcsjohn said, the physical machine may have different drivers. Acronis http://www.acronis.com/ has what they call Universal Restore. You will have to research if you can do this with virtual machines but I'm pretty sure you can. Create the image of the virtual machine, then restore it onto the Physical computer.  The Universal Restore will allow you to load drivers for the new machine.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Backup the server using regular NT backup built in.
Install the same server OS on the physical machine.
After it's up and running, run a restore and point it to the backup you've made.  Will be fastest if you backup to a hard drive.

I've not tested it, but that's the only way I could move a W2K machine to virtual.  All other conversion methods, including Acronis Universal Restore failed.  Sucked up several days in attempts.  Backup/install/restore worked the first time.

Quite possible the reverse is true.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you want to do the opposite of P2V (Physical to Virtual) which is a common method for migrating physical machines to a virtual environment.

If it's only the files and data you require on the server, you can attach a VHD within Windows Server 2008 and Windows 7 to make it appear as a physical drive. Install the OS on the machine, copy your virtual hard drive (vhd file) and within DIsk Management, right click and select 'Attach VHD'. Browse to you original VHD and mount it.

If you need to migrate the files/os/data etc., and have it restored as is, I don't know of a way to do this other than to install the OS and run a restore as per @aleghart's suggestion above.

Lee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fran-2008
Comment Utility
I think what a really want is not possible, but the information I receive here help me a lot.
0