Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change as400 user profile status via VB

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm trying to use below code to execute and change as400 user profile status from a web page, But i'm getting a error message, can anyone help to fix this code,

Dim system As New cwbx.AS400System()
        On Error GoTo failed
        Dim YOUR400 As New cwbx.AS400System
        Dim servers As New cwbx.SystemNames
        Dim Command As New cwbx.Command

        'YOUR400.Define(servers.DefaultSystem)
        Command.system = YOUR400

        ' Enter USERID and PWD so the users will not be prompted
        Command.system.Define("as400")
        Command.system.UserID = "qsecofr"
        Command.system.Password = "xxxxxx"
        Command.system.IPAddress = "xx.xx.xx.xxx"

        ' Run any valid 400 command from VB
        Command.Run("CHGUSRPRF USPRPF(user11) STATUS(*ENABLED)")

        Exit Sub
failed:
        MsgBox("AS/400 User Account Status Change Failed")
0
Comment
Question by:PMS-ICT
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 34121317
You have misspelled USPRPF it should be USRPRF
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 34121376
What is the error?  
0