Solved

Make Drive Bigger on Virtual Machine

Posted on 2010-11-12
10
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Well we moved to a virtual enviroment a couple weeks ago, which my company did not send me to training for, yay me!

Anyway, the one server has a C: drive that has run out of space.  How can I make that drive bigger?  And is there any way to make a D: drive?

I can take the server down as needed.

A rep told me to V2V it, but i'm not real clear on that either.  Do I have to create the virtual machine first, then point to that virtual machine as the Destination Location?

I'm running  VMWare.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saus earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Well you have to increase the virtual disk, what do you user VMware?
But after restarting your Server (windows?) watchin your Disks you will see you have more space available but not a bigger Partition, it will come up as unpartiitioned space.
So you have to use partition magic or partition wizard to reconfigure partitions.

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
you can use the vmware converter to create a new server based on the old server. During processing you can resize the virtual disk.

Plan B would be to add a new virtual partition to the existing virtual machine and move data to the new partition.

You could also compress drive C under windows.

Additionally you can run a tool like ccleaner to remove temporary data from drive C:
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you V2V it..means that you use vConverter to make another copy of the VM but in the process you can choose the size of the new volumes
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
These KBs should provide the needed assistance for you "jskfan":
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004047
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004071

What the rep was referring to is using the vCenter Converter Standalone tool. During the conversion wizard, there is an option to modify your partitions to different sizes (http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0). Here is the Guide on how to use it:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

As mentioned above by "saus"...you need a 3rd party tool (also explained in the KBs), like GParted, etc. to finalize the increase size within the guest OS....if you don't use vCenter Converter too.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
Comment Utility
For VMWare converter, do I create the new VM first then point to that in the destination location?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that most partition tools don't allow to resize server partitions. If you were running windows 2008 though, simply fire up Server Manager / Storage / Disk Management then right mouse click on the disk and choose either Extend or Shrink volume. Next, specify a valid size then click on the Extend or Shrink button.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
No...you already have the VM. What you're doing is basically doing a 'conversion' from the current VM to a new one. In your case, you don't need to create a new one per sè..just increase the drive, so everything will be the same during the conversion, just increase the drive space.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
GParted and Partition Magic do allow system partitions....as suggested in the VMware KBs above. Can you explain your comment/post Tolomir?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
@cool: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PartitionMagic

The program ran on Microsoft Windows operating systems (only 2000 and XP, not Vista or 7)

---

partition manager: Our partition manager supports 32/64 bit Windows Operating System including Windows XP, Vista and Windows 7.

---

Gparted is linux based, and should work in most cases "error message on Vista after booting: „Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause.” You must use „Startup Repair“ from the Vista DVD to solve this problem"

---

I just wanted to point out that there are often server editions needed to resize the partition, and they don't come for free or are expensive.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
I see...thanks for sharing; not heard of any errors on the many posts I've been involved on re: disk size expansion. Appreciate the info...

~coolsport00
0