Solved

Deploy a Folder to multipal PCs and Startup Script

Posted on 2010-11-12
11
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a situation where I need to deploy a folder of 30MB in size to 400 computers. For say, under c:\app1. This is a file based program and doesnt have any installtion package.

2nd part of this project is, there is 2 exe under this folder which I need to put as startup when user login.

What is the best way to approach this? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:didba
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:elexonline
ID: 34120003
Just map the folder as drive letter;
then run logon script in each user profile

Elex
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 34120071
Mapping the drive would be a nice and easy fix but in our case that is not an option. We need those files on local machine because of couple reason. Laptop user will use this program when they are on road and not connected to VPN and some times mapped drive behave where it doesnt map it self some times during logon. And ofcourse if it is on local drive then program will run faster.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boing40001
ID: 34120111
1 )create a file called hostname.ini with the list of computer names (one per line)
2) save it in a folder
3) put the same batch file in the same folder of hostnam.ini and then launch it


rem *****multicopy.bat*****
@echo off
rem ****** source files position  ******
set filesource=c:\app1\

rem ******  destination folder   ******
rem ******  esempio: \c$\program files\monitoring\

set folderdest=\c$\app1\

del failedhosts.txt

for /F "tokens=*" %%i in (hostname.ini) do (
 echo %%i
      xcopy /e "%filesource%" "\\%%i%folderdest%" /Y || (
echo %%i >> failedhosts.txt
)

)
echo Done
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 34120140
Thanks, boing40001. I not that good with the scripts. Can you please explain more how to use and modify this script?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
boing40001 earned 500 total points
ID: 34122827
I attached both files. Create a folder on your computer and then save both files.
Then modify the hostname.ini (double click on it) and write some computer names.
After that modify the multicopy.cmd file (right click ->edit)  and modify the lines:
set filesource=c:\app1\
set folderdest=\c$\app1\

with the correct folders (just need to modify the app1 string)
hope that helps
multicopy.cmd
hostname.ini
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 34122999
Thanks! This worked!!!!

Now 2nd part of questiom - how should go about putting 2 exe files in login from this folder? GPO?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 34127044
(1) Export the list of all the PCs you want to deploy the folder, from AD Users and Computers console, to a text file.
(2) then manipulate that text file to copy the folder. e.g if the file is showing PCs like:
\\aaa
\\bbb
then in excel or any other text editor, make it to look like :
copy /y c:\app1 \\aaa\c$\app1
copy /y c:\app1 \\bbb\c$\app1

Now rename this file as a batch file like xyz.bat
(3) Login as domain admin in any of the PC your AD and run that batch file.
This will copy folder in all the listed PCs of domain.
(4) For second part you create a login script to copy the shortcut of the exe files to startup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 34135831
I think with boing4000's help - I am all set with transfering folders. Now I need how to configure login script to run .exe files on startup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boing40001
ID: 34143685
Hi Didba,
do you have a domain? in such case you can use policies to run programs on startup but you should first tell us which domain kind you are running.

If you don't have a domain you can use the same script i provided earlier and copy the two links in the folder "documents and settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup"


let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 34144832
Yes, we do have AD domain. Is there any policy which can do this or do I need a logon script? IfI need script - what should be th contex? thanks in advance!
0
 

Author Comment

by:didba
ID: 34189057
Anyone has an idea for login script?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Not many admins are aware that GPOs can be activated and deactivated time-based. Time to change that :)
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now