Solved

jquery click get self

Posted on 2010-11-12
13
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
$('.myDiv').click(function(){  
        var myVar = $('.myClass').attr("rel");  
}

This is wrong, I need to specify the myclass for the one inside myDiv not the entire dom document, how do I specify the one that was clicked inside click function(), there could  be any number of myDiv on the page.
0
Comment
Question by:NewtonianB
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 200 total points
ID: 34120013
$('.myDiv').click(function(){  
        var myVar = $(this).find('.myClass').attr("rel");  
}

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 100 total points
ID: 34120016
I think his is it

$('.myDiv').click(function(){  
        var myVar = $(this).attr("rel");  
}
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 34120037
Elaborating on this, I think you may need to iterate through all the items to add listeners to them something like:

$('.myDiv').each(function(){
$(this).click(function(){  
        var myVar = $(this).attr("rel");  
});
});
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:darren-w-
ID: 34120050
oops sorry forget what I said did not read question properly :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewtonianB
ID: 34121023
Great thank you quick related question

I have a bunch of divs on my site

<div class="searchDiv">
  <a href="" class="myBtn" rel="mydata"></a>
</div>
<div class="searchDiv">
  <a href="" class="myBtn" rel="mydata"></a>
</div>
<div class="searchDiv">
  <a href="" class="myBtn" rel="mydata"></a>
</div>


The jquery I was asking for is to capture the rel in whichever href was clicked.
How can I remove searchDiv from the HTML in jquery also? Basically I'm implementing a delete button, I'd like the searchDiv parent to be removed for the corresponding anchor tag.
IMPORTANT NOTE: My anchor link is actually very deep inside searchDiv so It wouldn't be so smart to call a bunch of parent tags.
Basically my question is how can I find the closest parent with the corresponding class?

Please let me know if you would like me to ask this in a different thread. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
ID: 34121343
To get the rel attribute, you can use the script below. But what do you mean by 'remove searchDiv from the HTML'?
$(document).ready(function(){
	$('.myBtn').click(function(){
		var myVar = $(this).attr("rel");
                   alert(myVar);
	});
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NewtonianB
ID: 34121622
I want that div to be removed from the page
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
ID: 34121813
Including the contents i.e, <a href="" class="myBtn" rel="mydata"></a>
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewtonianB
ID: 34121835
Yes I want the closest parent div called searchDiv to be removed from the html where the child <a href="" class="myBtn" rel="mydata"></a> was clicked
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
ID: 34121878
Try either one.
<script type="text/javascript">
<!-- menu
$(document).ready(function(){
	$('.myBtn').click(function(){
		alert($(this).attr("rel"));
		$(this).parents('.searchDiv').css("display", "none");
	    return false;
	});
});
//-->
</script>


OR


<script type="text/javascript">
<!-- menu
$(document).ready(function(){
	$('.myBtn').click(function(){
		alert($(this).attr("rel"));
		$(this).parents('.searchDiv').html("");
	    return false;
	});
});
//-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NewtonianB
ID: 34121936
amazing jmatix almost perfect, but instead of hiding or emptying the inner div, is there no such thing as delete div node?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:jmatix
jmatix earned 200 total points
ID: 34121961
You can use remove() as:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!-- menu
$(document).ready(function(){
      $('.myBtn').click(function(){
            alert($(this).attr("rel"));
            $(this).parents('.searchDiv').remove();
          return false;
      });
});
//-->
</script>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NewtonianB
ID: 34121980
thanks alot!
0