Solved

Access database doesn't always open in shared mode

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a split access database that is shared by 6 users.  I have put a copy of the "Frontend" database on each of their computers with a desktop shotcut to open it.  The problem is that when they use the shortcut, the "backend" database sometimes opens in an exclusive mode. Is there some way I can guarantee that the database opens in a non-exclusive mode?
0
Comment
Question by:RSteeg
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 34120086
This will be due to one of two things.
One or more users have the Default open mode for their Access installation set to Exclusive rather than Shared
or - and much more likely-
one or more of the users do not have full permissions on the FOLDER containing the database file(s) .

If such a user opens the database before anyone else that will cause the problem you are seeing.

(A very unlikely, but possible scenario, is that the first person into the app is opening something in the backend in design view ).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dmlyo150
ID: 34286904
I once had this problem -I tried deleting the tableDefs and re-linking them after the FrontEnd was opened but this screwed up my objects -Queries, Forms and possibly Reports. peter57r said that its possible a usere does not have full permissions to the Folder -which means when they open the MDB FrontEnd, and the Link to the tables is refreshed, the LDB for the BackEnd is not created -locking everyone else OUT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSteeg
ID: 34321486
I have changed the permissions on the folders containing these db's, and the problem still persists.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34324821
Does it make any diference whether the user opens the database from the shortcut or just by double-clicking the front-end file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSteeg
ID: 34333972
All of the users open the front end db, which is local on their C drive with a shortcut I put on their desktops. The frontend db's are linked to the backend tables which are on a shared network drive.  All of the users have been given full control of the directory containing the backend db.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:budorat
ID: 37551123
May I suggest that you  do 2 things..

1. Change the short cut properties to force /runtime eg: change properties to:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\MSACCESS.EXE" /runtime \\UNCFilePath\DBFrontEnd.mde

This will ensure users only open the DB in /runtime.

2. Add some code to your startup form to test if the DB has been opened in /runtime, if not, kick them out. I sue the following code in my DB's

    If SysCmd(acSysCmdRuntime) = False Then
            If sysSecurityBackDoorCheck(strUser) <> True Then
               MsgBox "You can not run this application OUTSIDE of the runtime environment." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "You are likely to receive this error message if you have full version MS Access loaded on your profile." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Opening the BRT in exclusive mode prevents other users from logging in." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "This instance will now shut down."
               DoCmd.Quit acQuitSaveNone
            Else
            MsgBox "You can not run this application OUTSIDE of the runtime environment." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "You are likely to receive this error message if you have full version MS Access loaded on your profile." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Opening the BRT in exclusive mode prevents other users from logging in." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "You are a system developer, you may open in Exclusive Mode"
            End If
    End If

Open in new window


You will note it is also doing a test against strUser (current login), so if I am in it I can open in Exclusive mode should I need to, although I only ever open the live version in runtime.

I hope this helps.

Kev
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:budorat
ID: 37551125
I just noticed this post is well over a year old.... pmsl
0