Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BSOD Windows 7 after TDSSKILLER

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
1,939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We ran TDSSKILLER on  Windows 7 x64 machine and now on reboot we get a BSOD stop x7b.  When trying safe mode it auto reboots after CLASSPNP.SYS.  Any suggestions on how to figure out which driver was removed or altered by TDSSKILLER?
TDSSKiller.2.4.7.0-11.11.2010-15.txt
0
Comment
Question by:acasgar
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ken2421
ID: 34120657
I would say that it is having trouble identifying the boot device. Run the 7 DVD and let it repair the system error.

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:acasgar
ID: 34121065
I already tried that, it finds nothing wrong.  I tried a restore and didn't work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 34123568
It detected a MBR virus.
Grab a data backup first and then try fixmbr using command prompt
http://windows7themes.net/how-to-fix-mbr-in-windows-7.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126835
TDSSKiller doesn't handle TDL4 well in Windows 7.

bootrec /Fixmbr command from the Recovery Console should fix it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:acasgar
acasgar earned 0 total points
ID: 34127301
I forgot to post yesterday but yes rpggamergirl is mainly right.  TDSSKILLER killed the "boot" folder.  using bootrec did the trick.  I however did the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392 

bcdedit /export C:\BCD_Backup
c:
bootrec /RebuildBcd
bootrec /FixMbr
bootrec /FixBoot
cd boot
attrib bcd -s -h -r
ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old
bootrec /RebuildBcd
bootrec /FixMbr


yes I know several commands were redundant, I was at a point where I could not even boot to the repair widows without getting a stop error, I did boot off the DVD went to the Advanced section of the repair so I could get to the command prompt, after running the commands as I mentioned above it finally recovered.  It is important to note simply following the article mentioned above will not work.  rpggamergirl got it in the fact that the MBR was gone/corrupt and was the cause of the driver failures I a positive.  I read lots of other people losing a windows install after running TDSSKILLER, you must check for the boot folder if it is missing that’s the issue!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 34127313
The article I linked also said the same process to run regarding the mbr
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:acasgar
ID: 34162427
I accepted my comment as part of the solution because it has all the details to correct the issue.
0