Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I just added a proxy to a Agent Job and got the following error.

Posted on 2010-11-12
23
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just added a proxy to a Agent Job and got the following error.

 Grant permission by calling sp_grant_proxy_to_subsystem or sp_grant_login_to_proxy

Does anybody know fix?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 12
  • 10
23 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:subhashpunia
ID: 34120290
In which group you created the proxy and what type of command youa re using in Agent job?
Do the credential (used for proxy) have the permission for the resource used by job?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120297
Have you granted the relevant subsystem permissions to the proxy user. Ie if you are runnning an SSIS package then you will have to grant the user access to the SSIS subsystem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120318
The order in which you should set up a proxy is to add the user to Security > Credentials and then under "SQL Server Agent" > Proxies (Right Click) New Proxy and assign the subsystem permissions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120357
Ok past that error now... the new error is

Unable to start execution of step 3 (reason: Could not get proxy data for proxy_id = 41).  The step failed.

This is tricky...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120383
Have you entered DOMAIN\USER in the credential?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120415
No I am using a sql account.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120426
And what subsystem are you accessing? T-SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120434
i am not sure what subsystem I am using....

I am using SQL Server 2005.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120464
In the drop down in the job you have created you will see as per the screen shot. This is the subsystem. SUBSYSTEM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120491
Oh Operation System (CmdExec)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120511
Is your SQL Service running under "Local System" or is a user specified?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120518
I also tried it using SSIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120533
>>Is your SQL Service running under "Local System" or is a user specified?

Everything is under local system.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120542
What command are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120575
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\90\DTS\Binn\DTEXEC.EXE" /SQL "\BReports\Invoicing" /SERVER AD1/MAXCONCURRENT " -1 " /CHECKPOINTING OFF /REPORTING E

This command work fine if i run the Job under the SA account.

When I use the proxy it does not work.

I have included sysadmin and SQLAgentUserRole in the principals of the proxy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120601
Sorry thinking about that is the SQL Server agent running under local system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34120627
Yes the agent is also running under local system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34120984
Interesting that it worked with SA... I take it you dont want to use a windows account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34128206
I don't know which windows account to use... unless I ask for a new one to be created.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34132011
Probably a good idea to get a Jew one created with the specific filesystem permissions that are needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 34135484
thank you so much for helping me through this issue.

A new domain account was created which I used in the proxy.

It all works now.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34135493
No probs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34135499
Just saw the "Jew one" bit in my reply. Sorry was supposed to be "New one". Damn iPhone autocorrect.
0