[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi newbie that needs help!!

Posted on 2010-11-12
13
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hey guys,

I just built up a new Dell server with VMWare ESXi server 4.1 and the parent company sent me an image of a Server 2008 Operating System with sensitive data on it. How do I get that image off of the external hard drive and installed onto the VMWare box now??

I have never done this before and I am completely lost!!!

I am logged in via the VSphere client and lost where to go from here now....
0
Comment
Question by:sbodnar
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34120331
What kind of image is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 34120413
It says VMware virtual disk file

its a .vmdk extension
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120446
Just create a new virtual machine, and when the wizard gets to the step for hard drive(s), just say "use existing" instead of "create new", and point to the vmdk file you have.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34120508
You have to move the vmdk to the datastore of the ESXi server though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 34120572
how do i move the vmdk to the datastore of the ESXi server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34120607
You need something like winscp to connect to the esxi server (http://winscp.net). Hook up the disk to your workstation, install winscp and you should be able to move it over. Winscp is a file explorer which can also connect to *nix system (so also ESX).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 34120634
I have VSphere client setup on my workstation... wont that work?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 34120698
What sort of license do you have for vSphere?  If it includes Converter, you can install the Converter plug-in on the vSphere box and use it to import the VM files you have now (.vmdk, .vmx, etc).  That would be the cleanest way to go about this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 34120716
I just installed the free version
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 34120853
http://www.vmware.com/go/getconverter

You should be able to download a copy of converter from that link, if I remember correctly.  

You can also download an evaluation copy of vCenter which is fully functional and good for 60-days, it will include Converter.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 34130485
If you have the vSphere client, you can click on the Summary tab for your ESXi host, right click on the datastore, and Browse Datastore.

You can then upload the vmdk file (from your local drive) to the datastore, and follow @Tolomir's instructions for creating a new VM, and using an existing disk when prompted.

Lee
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbodnar
ID: 34145372
LeeOsbornerUK:

I need to upload the whole folder containing the .vmdk, .vmsd. and vmxf, .vmx, and nvram files right? not just the .vmdk?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34166286
yes :-)

0