Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Images get resized when inserted into Powerpoint 2003

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm working on a picture slideshow in powerpoint 2003. I have a ton of .jpg images. Some scanned in and some taken with digital cameras. I created some master slides that I use as backgrounds.  I resize all the pictures to  specific  sizes in Photoshop.

a crazy thing is happening when I bring the resized images into my Powerpoint presentation. Some of the images (seems to only happen with the digital ones taken with the cameras) get resized to a smaller size) I've looked at the dimensions of the pictures and even pulled them back into Photoshop to make sure I didn't save them incorrectly. The dimensions are correct. (e.g. I resize a very large image down to 3.75 width - the height is proportionally resized. I set the resolution to 100. When I pull the image into Powerpoint, the image size is 1.63 width with a proportional height) I did a little test, and found that if I save these images as .png files, the correct size is maintained. I'd re-do the whole thing with .pngs but the sizes are larger. I've only done about 50 pics so far, and I have over 200 pics to display. I'm afraid the overall  increase in size of my presentaion will cause it to run slow or crash.. Does anyone know what's causing this? If not, does anyone have any input on whether or not the .png format will cause a problem in  a project such as this with so many images? I only have a short time left to get this done, so any help would be very much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Mavislee
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34120479
Hi

Did you try re-sizing the picture in power-point itself?

You can use a free software called xnview if you are familiar with and you can go tools-> batch processing and add the directory in which png images are stored and do a batch processing from there and ypou can set a higher compression level. PNG uses a losless compression so it may not affect the quality too much and reduce file size. You can do slideshow in that as well. Try that which will be helpful for you in yor project.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 34120489
If I recall correctly, this has to do with PPT not reading the header information of certain image files correctly. But you can try an experiment and set the res to 102.4 and see if that makes them come in sized properly.

PNG won't cause you problems, although a huge file size will. Make sure you turn off Allow Fast Saves in PPT's Tools | Options | Save dialog. Resave the file with a new name after that. Leave Allow Fast Saves off.

(PNG shoulnd't be that much larger than JPG.)

Another option to do this quickly is just use the hammer tool in the free RnR Starter Set add-in. Basically you pick up the size and position settings of one image, then you apply those settings onto another image with one click. Because it's a one-click thing, you can do a lot of them in sequence very quickly. Get the add-in at http://www.pptools.com . http://www.pptools.com/starterset/FAQ00034.htm explains how to size the images.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:big_one01
ID: 34121035
Right click over the image
  Image Format--> Restore image button click.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mavislee
ID: 34121427
Thanks to both Moon and Echo. Apparently it's a glitch in the software. I'm going to try to update it and see if that works. If not, based on Echo's response I'm going to go with the .png format. They are not that much bigger and I think that's my safest bet. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 34121692
Regardless of the type of image you use, yoiu should turn off Allow Fast Saves. Also, be sure to Insert | Picture | From File. Don't drag and drop or copy/paste into PPT.

This article has more information on big file sizes in PPT if you're interested in the details: Why are my PowerPoint files so big? What can I do about it? http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00062.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mavislee
ID: 34121916
Thanks Echo - I did turn off the fast save and yes, I was inserting instead of dragging and dropping. Also, I had visited the PPTools site before starting as I had never done a project such as this. I missed the "whip windows into shape" article though. I will follow the steps they outline. Still, I'm proceeding with caution. I've learned with Microsoft products one can spend a relatively short time doing actual work, while hours can be spent on debugging trying to get it to do what it's suppose to do in the first place. Very frustrating to say the least, but it's all we got! Thanks again :-)
0