Solved

Windows 7 printer redirection

Posted on 2010-11-12
9
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I have had help from quite a number of people but they always come back with an anwser which we have tirelessly tried to no avail. We know how this should work but it simply does not.

We have a client on windows 7 from home who rdps to a machine here at work. The printer on the client side is showing up as redirected on the remote machine yet when i print a test page it only shows up in the queue of the local machine but never prints.

Please, please please if someone can help with this id be ever so grateful. I have done all the easy print drivers and proper manufacturer drivers etc... but nothing.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:magut
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34120397
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34120444
There was an issue with USB printers in WinXP, but I'm not aware of any issues in Win7.  

The client can print to the printer otherwise?  That is, if the client isn't printing from the RDP session, stuff comes out of the printer okay?

Are there any error messages on either the client or the server?

Is there another server into which the client in question can RDP to see if the problem is server-specific?

Is there another client who can RDP into the server in question to see if the problem is client-specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:magut
ID: 34120540
if i rdp in to the same machine my own local printers also get redirected and print perfectly, however thats internally on the same network. In the case in question the client is connecting from home with an external IP to a machine at work. EasyPrint is there but that didnt work. I got the printers to redirect by installing the proper HP drivers and then assigning the TS printer port on the remote machine.

The other thing is i am getting the USB printer to show as redirected yet a TCP/IP printer just wont show up at all.

THanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34120961
I'm not sure a TCP/IP printer will redirect, since it's not connected to the client computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magut
ID: 34121123
ok let me just add something else here. Sorry but we have done so many things that i even forget certain things. The client has a vpn connection in to the office using a sonicwall. So he is on 192.168.2.x and our network is 192.168.1.x

I can ping the printer in their office from the machine they connect to remotely, but i cannot add its a a printer either.

This is why we are keeping the VPN up for file access, but the connection to the remote pc on our network is done using RDP with an external IP address. This is the only way we have managed to atleast get the usb printer showing as redirected.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nizmister earned 500 total points
ID: 34126168
Have you checked the Default Gateway on the network printer at the 192.168.2.x location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:magut
ID: 34136050
nizmister... tahnks for that. I made a silly mistake of not changing the default gateway of the ip printer when  i added the network to our VPN. Thats working now although the USB printer redirection still wont print.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nizmister
ID: 34137495
Are you running Win7 32 or 64?  Also, what version Server are you running, 32/64?  I've run into host based printer issues in the past with differences in the host and server being different System Types.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magut
ID: 34144936
they are both win7 32 bit machines
0