Solved

perl ssl

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ,

I have a http site .

Many of my linux daemon using the perl.

I have all the ssl packages .I need a way to use ssl using perl.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jmatix
ID: 34120619
You can use LWP Perl module to do all http and https transfers. See example below. Check LWP documentation for details at:

http://search.cpan.org/~gaas/libwww-perl-5.837/lib/LWP.pm




use LWP;

my $browser = LWP::UserAgent->new;



my $response = $browser->get("https://www.yoururl.com/");



die "$url error: ", $response->status_line

   unless $response->is_success;



print $response->content;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ggupta7
ID: 34120632
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 34134830
jmatix,

I understand ,but when i am trying to use https ,i am getting error like (no ssl found in the IO ) please advice.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jmatix earned 500 total points
ID: 34137868
SSL connection requires Perl module IO::Socket::SSL. Install that module from CPAN.

http://search.cpan.org/~sullr/IO-Socket-SSL/SSL.pm

0