[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 transition problem with receive connector

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am performing a Exchange 2003 SP2 transition to Exchange 2010. Exchange 2003's OS is Server 03 with SP2 (32Bit). Exchange 2010's OS is on Server 08 R2. We have three DC's on the network (two Server 08 R2 servers and one Server 03 with SP2).  I have completed all the Active Directory prep for Exchange 2010, and have applied all the necessary hot fixes.
The Exchange 2010 SP1 environment has two servers. One holds the Hub Transport, CAS, Mailbox roles. The other holds the Edge Transport role. The transition seems to be working well.
 I can migrate a mailbox to the new server without any issues. I can see the global catalog and everything appears to be working. The problem I am having is I can send mail fine, but am unable to receive. It was my understanding through my research that I can run both in parallel. Is this correct?
If that is correct than my guess would be that I have improperly setup the receive connector on the edge server? I did configure the EdgeSync Service, and everything appears fine on the Hub Transport server.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ACSTechSrv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sinister_kris earned 750 total points
ID: 34120686
Hi ACSTechSrv,

It sure can run parallel.
Have you done a bidirectional connector for your routing group?
Check your permission on default <server> receive connector and verify that anonymous users is checked.

Kris
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GreatVargas
GreatVargas earned 750 total points
ID: 34120794
Can you send mail between exchange 2003 and 2010? Also do you have the IP address of the edge authorized on the hub receive connector? a good way to check this is to telnet 25 from the edge to the HUB. Also on the Edge do you have anonymous checked? and on the binding section do you have all IP's allowed (if receiving direclty from Internet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACSTechSrv
ID: 34229507
Sorry for the delay. It ended up being an old virtual SMTP connector on the 2003 server that caused our problem. Once it was removed, we where able to send again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ACSTechSrv
ID: 34229513
Sorry for the delay. It ended up being an old virtual SMTP connector on the 2003 server that caused our problem. Once it was removed, we where able to send again. Thanks for helping.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sinister_kris
ID: 34230191
As long as you got it resolved, that's all that matters.
0