Solved

Delphi2010: unable to define Icon in the left corn of application

Posted on 2010-11-12
11
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi all,

i would like to load Icon from menu->project->option->application->symbol in delphi2010 IDE.

but the whole Button are deactived. any idea?

thanks.

wantime
icon-deactived.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:wantime
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
For a normal GUI application you can change the application icon from Project - Options. For console mode applications this section is disabled - and thus all console mode application have a default icon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
Comment Utility
Use
Project->Options..

Select Application from the tree view
Click on Load Icon to select your icon
Change-Application-Icon.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:wantime
Comment Utility
thanks.

the problem is that the button "Load Icon" is deactived in my delphi IDE.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
Are you creating a "VCL Forms Application" or "Console application" ?

That button should be enabled if you are using VCL Forms Application. In Console application that button will be disabled, to be able to change the icon of a console application check the link in my last post 34121667.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
As per the attached pic. which one you have selected to start your application ?

Try a new project by selecting "VCL Forms Application", I think in the Dutch version it is "VCL Forms-Anwendung" then go and check:

menu->project->option->application->symbol

New-item.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:wantime
Comment Utility
it is  the VCL Forms Application, the button was activated few days ago. ..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
It's activated already ? What was the problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wantime
Comment Utility
it was activated since i installed delphi, then it turns deactivated. that's why i wrote post here.

i wonder if it is something to do with the registry?



0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I do not think it's the Registry.

I suspect you deleted the following line from your Delphi Project ".dpr":

{$R *.res}

If so just add it as per the location shown in a default dpr file:

program Project1;

uses
  Forms,
  Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1};

{$R *.res}

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.MainFormOnTaskbar := True;
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
  Application.Run;
end.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:wantime
Comment Utility
you are right, jimyX. The problem is on dpr file. thanks.
0