Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't remotely access MSSQL database

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!

I have a desktop application that I run under Windows 7 Professional.
I have never had a problem remotely accessing a MSSQL database that we have on a remote server running Server 2003 until I upgraded Plesk from 9.5.3 to 10.0.1
The installation of Plesk is trashed.
Anyway I can open the database when I RDC to the remote server using MSSQL 2008 locally installed on the remote server and the data is in tact.
I think somehow the port is being blocked.
Unfortunately, I can get to the firewall that Plesk manages.
I looked at the protocols for the MSSQL and they look unchanged.
I am basically getting an access denied when I try to access the database remotely through TCP.
Any ideas how I can fix this?
Can I access the firewall somewhere else?
Also I looked in the log and there is no mention of a denial when I try to connect.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120547
yes, this sounds like a firewall on either the server, the client or somewhere in between.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html

you might need the firewall guys indeed to solve this ...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120856
Also make sure you have enabled SQL Server for remote connections as below. Although i would say this is more likely to be a firewall issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277
0