[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown Error Comment on Google Chrome

Posted on 2010-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI:

I'm receiving this error on Google Chrome browser when I open my website page:

Type Error: Object #<an HTML Object Element. has no method 'create'

What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Frontstart
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:owaisyahya
ID: 34120771
This appear to be the result of an incompatible HTML code. Please post your code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34123909
You will need to post your php code

also is this only happening in chrome or is it happening in ie, firefox, safari, etc?

if you only have chrome installed, what is the address i can check for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frontstart
ID: 34124015
unfortunatley, its under a username and password.  Yes, its only in Chrome.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 500 total points
ID: 34124274
It is a Chrome issue. I just checked into it. Are you running a beta version of chrome?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frontstart
ID: 34124294
I don't know. I think its the full version.  How do you check? It was downloaded from Google webpage.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PorterGraphics
ID: 34124330
Chrome will update automatically by just closing the program and opening it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34124579
help->update
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frontstart
ID: 34124612
I just checked. I do have the most up to date version. 7.0.517.44
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frontstart
ID: 34148551
This solves part of the problem.
0