Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003R2 IExplorer won't show png and gif file for non-administrative user

Posted on 2010-11-12
12
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi to all.
From monday 08/11/2010 all user non in administrator group, when surfing the web (IExplorer 7) can not see all png and gif file.
I try to disable all Policy, to resete IE setting to default, to delete all file in temporary folder.

But the problem remains.
Someone can help me??
0
Comment
Question by:gianluca_calloni
  • 5
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 34126527
Do you get any errors while trying to open png files?
Any events on the event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca_calloni
ID: 34134157
HI psychogr.

No errors opening png file. I Only have the red cross instead of the image. Right clicking on the image, i can not download the image.
 In the event registry i have nothing related this issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
psychogr earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134232
hmm strange. I know that with iexplore 6 had and issue with png files but i cannot find something related to iexplore 7.

Do you have all latest updates installed? Is it possible to upgrade to iexplore 8?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gianluca_calloni
ID: 34134286
Yes. It could be possible to update to IE8, but i would like to avoid to do this until I realized where the problem lies.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca_calloni
ID: 34143792
No other suggestion??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 34144421
Are there any 3rd party security software installed on your system?
Did you recently installed QuickTime?

Use the following command to confirm file associations
On a command prompt type: ftype | find /i "png"
You should get something like this:
pngfile=rundll32.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\shimgvw.dll,ImageView_Fullscreen %1

Again on a command prompt type: regsvr32 /i shimgvw.dll

Another (silly imho) suggestion is to enable the Auto-Select encoding option.
On Page menu point to "Encoding" click auto select.

Finally if nothing of the above helps you solve the problem consider updating to the latest patches/updates available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca_calloni
ID: 34145060
Security software: AVG File server Edition 9.0. No setting change from june 2010
QuickTime is not installed on the server.

ftype | find /i "png"  >> Ok
regsvr32 /i shimgvw.dll >> Ok
Another (silly imho) suggestion is to enable the Auto-Select encoding option. >> Ok
Finally if nothing of the above helps you solve the problem consider updating to the latest patches/updates available.  >> IE 7.0.5730.11 fully updated.

The problems remain...
Do you think the java's update could be a cause? From the log file the last java update is dated 05 november at 10.00 PM and from monday i have problem whit png file....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 34145361
I dont know if java update could cause such problem. You could always do the updates and see if that helps.

Also can you try disabling avg just to test if this changes something.

From a user account that has no admin rights can you try another browser (eg firefox)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gianluca_calloni
ID: 34246059
Solved.

Just update IE from 7.0 to 8.0.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:psychogr
ID: 34663183
On the second post i suggested to upgrafe ie8, i dont understand why not accepting this answer..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34663285
yes you are right, missed that suggestion somehow.
0