[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Extremely slow .aspx page load time

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an ASP page that takes forever to load, and many times does not come up at all.  It takes up to 30 seconds to load if it does, and it only does this maybe one out of ten times.  The other times it just keeps on loading, I have waited up to 15 minutes sometimes.  I have tried restarting IIS but this does not help.  Could it be something in my code?
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:owaisyahya
ID: 34120701
There may be a problem in your code, i recommend you to post your code.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120744
Run your code past http://www.webpagetest.org.  It will tell you which elements of the page are taking the longest to load.  

If the page has any data-driven elements, you may need to profile the queries to determine if they;re causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34121558
Might also be worth enabling tracing in your page so you can get some more useful load stats.
0