[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Exception office interop

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-06
Hello
I have some code that lauches an email (Microsoft Outlook) and add the emailadress, subject, attachment and body


As soon as I the code hits Outlook.Application outlookApp = new Outlook.Application();
it throws an exception only if Microsoft outlook was already open.

If outlook wasn't open on the user machine all works welol.
Any idean how I can resolve this?I know I can ask the user to close the app, but that is ionconvenient

Thanks
Outlook.Application outlookApp = new Outlook.Application();

Outlook.MailItem message = (Outlook.MailItem)outlookApp.CreateItem(Outlook.OlItemType.olMailItem);

message.Subject = “subject “
message.Recipients.Add(“someone@email.com”);

message.Body = “”;

int attachmentLocation = 1;


message.Attachments.Add(“” + ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["Atachments"] + “Course Schedules for “ + lblProviderName.Text + “.xls”, Outlook.OlAttachmentType.olByValue,

attachmentLocation, “Course Schedules for “ + lblProviderName.Text + “.xls”);

message.Display(true);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:xav056
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 34122931
This may help. It discusses checking if Outlook is running and if so, use GetObject() to get to it.

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/35993966/handling-applicationquit-event.aspx

Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xav056
ID: 34123480
looks promising but I am getting an exception
Operation unavailable (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800401E3 (MK_E_UNAVAILABLE))
as soon as i call GetActiveObject("Outlook.Application")

any ideas?

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 34123556
Try this article:

"GetObject or GetActiveObject cannot find a running Office application"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238610

Or google your error 0x800401E3.

Gary
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 41452533
I know this question was asked long time ago, but the only thing i see in KB 238610 is a partial answer.

I would add: Never underestimate your customer.  They may very well run an Evaluation Version of Outlook, expired, and for some reason they have managed to "make it work anyway"... but still, you will get this error (0x800401E3).  

Just found out... Thanks customer!  Lost 500$ trying to solve a problem that would have cost 110$ if the customer was not so cheap.
0