Solved

outlook 2010, another users mailbox is showing under mine, but i have no addtional mailboxes in advanced

Posted on 2010-11-12
17
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

i have another users mailbox under mine in outlook 2010 and i have no idea why, i think i may have opened it once in the past (think i had to get one of her emails for managment whilst she was off) but now i cant get rid of it

ive gone to email accounts >change > advanced > additional mailboxes > none there

i right click and remove, it says to remove it with email accounts as above

how can i get rid of this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34120774
Go to Email accounts, highlight the one you do not want and click "Remove".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34120789
my account is the only one there and there are no additional mailboxes under advanced either
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34120927
Hmm..

Windows XP:  Navigate to "C:\Documents and Settings\%USERNAME%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\"

Windows Vista/7:  Navigate to "C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\"

Do you see a file with something like: Outlaccount@youdontwant.com-000000.pst?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34120948
If you are using Exchange 2007 or 2010...you have been given full permissions to the other users mailbox. Have your admin remove your fullaccess from her mailbox. Thsi has to be done in EMS.

Yes you will not see it in the usuall outlook setting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34120976
yeah i am the admin, i gave myself perssions to her account so i could get an email for my boss, then i figured that it was ex 2010 that put it there, i removed myself from the mailbox but its still there and i cant get rid of it now

p.s. so if i add full access permission to a users mailbox by emc then that mailbox will auto show up in that users outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34121529
>>so if i add full access permission to a users mailbox by ems then that mailbox will auto show up in that users outlook profile?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34121563
the enterrpise admin is a group on full access for every mailbox, and im a member of enterprise admin, but i can only see that one users mailbox not them all

how can i get rid of this mailbox even though ive removed my name from full access?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34121695
Check the permissions on that particular mailbox in EMS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34121944
whats the command for checking permissions in ems?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34122450
It takes some time to clear after you make the change........or you can delete you profile and recreate it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34172064
ive deleted and recreated my outlook profile, taken full permission off on exchange, done everything and left a week its still blooming there

you have any more suggestion to try? anything in exchange that i can look for?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34514535
what happens is, if i add another additional mail box, it brings all the ones that arent supposed to be there up on the list of mailboxes, then im able to remove them all, once i remove them all, they all go until the next time i reopen outlook then those original ones pop back and the list of additional mail boxes is empty again

try run an outlook repair?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CRESLISA
ID: 34536012
I have the same problem.

I gave myself full access rights to a mailbox to view them, when I was finished I removed full access rights for myself and the mailboxes are still attached to my Outlook. They have been there for a week, i can still access them as well (This is probably because I have full admin rights).

Any idea's on how to disconnect these?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CRESLISA
ID: 34546466
Got this answer from Technet and it solved my issue.

Go into ADSIEdit.msc, Domain context, and drill down to the account you wish to be removed from, and look for the "MSExchDelegateListLink" attribute and remove yourself from that list.  The next time you start Outlook 2010, the ghost "additional" mailbox should disappear after a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34603838
can you give me the adsi direct path?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CRESLISA earned 500 total points
ID: 34604355
Open ADSIEdit and drill down to:

Domain>(Your Domain Name)>Users>(the user account you wished to be removed from) right click this account and select properties

Find "MSExchDelegateListLink" in the Attribute Field and click Edit

Remove you name from this list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 34618571
Thanks!
0