Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moved website to a new host - can't access it internally on our network

Posted on 2010-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Our company has a Small Business Server 2003.  We redesigned our company website and moved it to a new host.  The new website is up and can be accessed from outside the office but cannot be accessed on our internal network. I have flushed the DNS on both workstations and the server (ipconfig /flushdns) and I have gone into administrative tools on the server and cleared the cache.  When I type in our company website in my webbrowser I get the message "Forbidden. You don't have permission to access / on this server. Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) PHP/5.2.14 mod_fastcgi/2.4.6 mod_ssl/2.2.11 OpenSSL/0.9.7e-p1 Server at oolong.cloud9.net Port 80"  Cloud9 is our old host so it appears that our sever still thinks our website is at cloud9 and not at the new host.  Is there somewhere else I can look on the server to change this setting so that it points to the new host?
0
Comment
Question by:tadmor
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
patterned earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120825
Do you have static A records in your DNS server?  Administrative Tools\DNS, drill down through the domain (Server/Forward Lookup Zones/Domain.com).
Check for "www" records or "example.com" records.  If they exist, you can delete them or update them to point in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadWolf_000
BigBadWolf_000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34120835
Check your internal DNS to make sure you dont have a entry for your site that is pointing it to the cloud9 ip address
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34120842
also restart your router
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34120866
It certainly sounds like you may have static records for this website in dns. Also, check any Stub Zones you have and check the Host File on the Server that may have static entries, c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prhowe
ID: 34120930
Yes, definitely an internal DNS issue.  Depending on how long this network has been around and upgraded, over and over, you may want to look in the WINS, LMHOSTS and HOSTS tables along with internal DNS redirection. I still see a lot od networks running LMHOSTS and WINS to support cross-subnets for older workstations (NT4 & 2000) ..  WINS is your local Windows Server intranet "DNS" system, if it is running.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcsjohn
ID: 34120942
It can be that your DNS forwards the requests to an external DNS which has not updated yet the record. Usually it can take up to 24 hours for a DNS server to get the old record out of its cache and get the new record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadmor
ID: 34121382
I'm looking at all these possible solutions....the new website was moved last week so any updates to the DNS, I think, would have been made by now...I didn't include the detail in my initial question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34122456
That would be for external DNS ....NOT internal DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadmor
ID: 34123279
Could it be an entry on our Netscreen Firewall?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34123426
Yes possible check fw rules
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tadmor
ID: 34140048
Thanks for everyone's comments...I tried each one of them as they all could have contributed to the problem. What ended up working was I used the DNS snap-in under Administrative Tools on the server. I clicked the server icon just below the DNS icon and clicked "Forwarders" - the DNS tables were pointing to the old internet service provider…I updated those with our new internet service provider’s DNS ip address. I also checked the TCP/IP properties of the network adapter and updated the DNS tcp/ip addresses there too.  It’s been 3 days now and it seems to have worked.  Thank you, I couldn't have figured this out without your guidance...pointing me in the right direction.
0