Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 stopped sending email notifications SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-11-12
12
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an SBS 2003 server with back up exec 12.5. For no reason that I can find it stopped sending email notifications awhile ago. Nothing has changed that I am aware of. I have deleted all the recipients and recreated them. All that happens when you send a test is a message that says it has been queued for delivery. I have a email account set up for backup exec which I can log into through OWA no problem and send from it. Any ideas? This used to work fine.

buexec.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:lgg733
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34121083
Did you checked if port 25 is being blocked? Maybe the firewall or AntiVirus.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34121109
Yeah it is not blocked.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 34121527
Use Message Tracking to find out what is going on...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34121680
Message tracking was disabled so I enabled it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 34121699
With BEX you can set test notifications...since you have it enabled just send a few test notifications.   also after you send them look at the event logs.

What I usually do for BEX is create a distro group...have BEX send to that group.   Any external users just create a contact and add to the group.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34122135
I looked through the message tracking log but I didn't see anything sent to my recipient from the backup exec account.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
ID: 34122184
Is there any information in your event logs after sending a test message.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34122403
Didn't see any info in the event logs that seemed related. Is there something specific I should look for?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34145420
still looking for help with this, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 34145569
Have you verified if you are using Authentication or not on the SMTP server and set the appropriate credentials in the SMTP configuration? Does your default logon account have all the rights needs (mailbox) to send notifications? Are you using the same account as the service account? If different accounts, that would potentially explain the test message vs the real one working.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34145897
I am not using the same account as the service account. I just tried to change it to the service account but got the error in the screenshot. Also tried changing the port to 443 but I get the below error anytime I try and make a change on the mail set up.  backupexecerror
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 34191687
I got this working by granting the the ip address of the  server access to the virtual smtp server under connection control. I would have thought I wouldn't need to do this and it would already have access. Thanks for the help
0