Solved

Configure TimeZone settings on a remote site

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have a remote jobsite that connects to our network using a VPN connection.  The issue I am having is that they are in a different time zone than the rest of the company.  there are only 5 users at this site and they travel back and forth from our headquarters and then back to the remote site.

Is there a way to have their systems change time zones on their local PC based on what site they are connected at?  Not sure if there is a DHCP scope option, or if I could use a GPO based on their AD site?

Thank you for any help or ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:consig
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 34120936
I'm not aware of a way to change time zone via DHCP or GPO, though I suppose you could write a script.  

My questions would be:
What harm is it causing, and
Why can't the users change the time zone on their laptops enroute between sites?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 167 total points
ID: 34120960
You could change the time zone through a GPO but you would need to export a registry key after making a the change on one system to get the correct time zone information you can then deploy a registry key through the GPO to the remote site
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 166 total points
ID: 34121060
You can run this in your logon script:

Control.exe TIMEDATE.CPL,,/Z (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada); Tijuana

Alternatively:
RUNDLL32.EXE SHELL32.DLL,Control_RunDLL TIMEDATE.CPL,,/Z (GMT-08:00) Pacific
Time (US & Canada); Tijuana
Where '(GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada); Tijuana' is the timezone to be
set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:consig
ID: 34121518
The user computers are locked down and they are unable to change it on their own.  Problem is their zone does not use daylight savings so they are an hour off with their appointments.

If I add the reg edit or the GPO, can I assign it just to run on a specific site in AD?  If I apply this will it revert back when they go back to headquarters or will I need a similar setting on the main GPO.

Wondering if it would just be easier to put a DC down there and have them default to that?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 167 total points
ID: 34121685
Yes, you can assign a policy to the site.  Yes, you'd want one in the home site to change the time to local.  Putting a DC in the remote site would have the same effect.

I'm rather boggled these people not only rely on their laptops to tell time, but they can't figure out how to adjust for time differences and arrive on time for appointments.  It's no wonder you lock the laptops down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:consig
ID: 34121767
Most times you are protecting the users from themselves.

Thanks for all of the input.  I am thinking a local DC is the best option.

I am going to split points evenly (hope you don't mind) since all options would work.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

If your business is like most, chances are you still need to maintain a fax infrastructure for your staff. It’s hard to believe that a communication technology that was thriving in the mid-80s could still be an essential part of your team’s modern I…
If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.   Tips on how to secure IoT devices, even the dumbest ones, so they can't be used as part of a DDoS botnet.  Use PRTG Network Monitor as one of the building blocks, to detect unusual…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now