Solved

Find and count commas in array

Posted on 2010-11-12
10
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello,

I'm trying to count the number of commas an array has in it. I do know that the array has commas in it, but I keep running into the problem that it doesn't count the commas. What can I do to get it to count the commas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joan_Held
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 34120884
You could join the array, say on the pipe character (|) and then split the array on the comma. The number of commas would be the length minus 1.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34121108
Other than that, iterate over each element, Split() each item as Shaun_Kline suggests, and keep a running total.
*You can also use a While loop and IndexOf().

Can you shows us how your Array is declared along with some examples of its contents?...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joan_Held
ID: 34121231
The text file it's coming from has a header, list of variables, and then numbers. Lots of numbers.
Ex:
blah blah header
 ,var
 ,var
 ,var
 
     123   5495  56034  24  59
  3958  4859  959
and those two lines repeated until the end with different numbers.
ofdOpenit.InitialDirectory = "S:\"
        ofdOpenit.Filter = "txt files (*.txt)|*.txt|All files (*.*)|*.*"
        ofdOpenit.FilterIndex = 2
        ofdOpenit.RestoreDirectory = True
        ofdOpenit.ShowDialog()
        Dim path As String = ofdOpenit.FileName
        Dim UnsortedArray() As String = File.ReadAllLines(path)

Open in new window

0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 50 total points
ID: 34121337
So, if you are trying to count the commas, this should work:
Dim CommaCount as long = UnsortedArray.Join("|").Split(",").Length
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34121354
Ok...so you want to skip the first line, then count how many consecutive lines after that begin with commas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joan_Held
ID: 34121366
Yes, that is what I am trying to do.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 50 total points
ID: 34121579
The String.Join method has an overloaded method that allows you to specify where in the array that you want to start the join operation:

Dim joinedValue as string
String.Join(joinedValue, UnsortedArray, 1, UnsortedArray.length - 2)
(http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/tk0xe5h0.aspx)
This would allow you to skip the header line in your array.
Then you can do the split on the comma.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34121876
You can either try to do it in one shot like Shaun proposes, or go line by line and count them.  Which is better really depends on how you need to manipulate the data...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joan_Held
ID: 34121915
I original wanted to go through each element and count them, but see as I have be trying to do that for three days now I will take what I can get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joan_Held
ID: 34122834
So, I finally go it to work.  
Dim UnsortedArray() As String = File.ReadAllLines(path)
        Dim CommaCount As Long = Join(UnsortedArray, ",").Split(",").Length
        MessageBox.Show(CommaCount)
        MessageBox.Show(UnsortedArray.Length)
        Dim Var As Integer
        Var = CommaCount - UnsortedArray.Length + 1
        MessageBox.Show(Var)

Open in new window

0