Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to retrieve some files from .pst files in outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
I have got .pst file and i need to only 2-3 mailboxes and calenders from it. is there any way i can only view only those user mailboxes and calendars.

many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:NoviceITguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluepig earned 2000 total points
ID: 34121287
Yes, the pst import process lets you pick and choose what you want to import. Open Outlook, Create a new folder of the type you want to import and with that folder selected click File - Import, "import from a program or file", Personal folders file (PST), browse to the pst file, Open it. Now comes the important part (see screenshot) import into current folderSelect "current folder" and highlight the folder in the pst file you want to import. Uncheck Subfolders. Now the single folder you want will be imported into the new folder you created.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34121288
Move the ones you don't want to see generally to a new PST?

Chris
0