Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Edit Option Group

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I add more items to an existing option group?
Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34120951

what option group?
in the form?

open form in design view, select option button and drag inside the option frame
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 34120973
I have an existing option group on my form with 2 items.  I want to add 2 more.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34121037
open form in design view, select option button and drag inside the option frame
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 34121043
in design view, just click the option group, then one of the easiest ways is to click on one of the options (radio button or something) then copy (ctrl-c) and paste (ctrl-v) then remember to change the value in properties of that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 34121091
Thank you
0