Solved

Reestablish trust between new DC and XP workstations

Posted on 2010-11-12
11
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-18
Our Win 2000 server crashed recently so we purchased a new Dell server with Win 2008 R2 64bit.  We are using the same domain name and usernames and have promoted the new server to a DC.  Users are able to log into their workstations etc., but the event log on the server contains entries like the following:

The computer ACCOUNTING tried to connect to the server \\ZEUS using the trust relationship established by the AMSSERVER domain. However, the computer lost the correct security identifier (SID) when the domain was reconfigured. Reestablish the trust relationship.

How do I reestablish the trust relationship between the new server and the workstations from the server (I'd rather not provide new credentials to the users or do anything that would change their current windows settings/profiles).  All outlying workstations are Windows XP Pro.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jamesams
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34121211
SInce this is a new Domain\Forest the SID is different. You will need to remove the workstation from the current domain then add the workstations to the new domain. all users will get a new profile. You can move the old profile to the new one on the local computers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34121255
Remove the computer off the domain and rejoin.  This will not affect user profiles.

Right click My Computer, go to properties.
Click on the Computer Name tab, click the "Change" button, click the "Workgroup" radio button, Apply, reboot.
After rebooting, do the same thing except click the "Domain" radio button and put in the proper domain (whatever was there before).  


Or for deeper troubleshooting:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;216393
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34121272
Sorry, I didn't read that right.
KenMcF is right.  Because the SIDs will be different, a new userprofile will be created if you follow my above advice.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamesams
ID: 34121298
Actually, I just tried that pattered...the test user was test.AMSSERVER...after I temporarily used Workgroup 'Temp', rebooted and logged back in and changed joined the AMSSERVER domain, a new profile was created for user test called test.AMSSERVER.000
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34121324
jamesams, This will happen on all workstations. SInce the Domain SID and user SID will be new. You will need to do that on all workstations and copy the old profile to the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesams
ID: 34121350
got it...trying it now....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesams
ID: 34121440
Ok, some oddities with copying the old profile to the new, but the process worked.  I just thought there should be some way to do this from the server only....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:patterned
patterned earned 25 total points
ID: 34121452
Yes jamesams.  I was under the impression that you had backups and restored the domain.

As KenMcF said, this will happen on all the clients because of SID changes.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 100 total points
ID: 34121477
Unfortunately there is no easy way because the domain was not restored, all computers see this as a new domain with new users..  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesams
ID: 34121547
Many thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesams
ID: 34121576
Thanks!
0