Solved

How do I change the IP address of my BT Home Hub as it conflicts with work VPN

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My work VPN is on 192.168.1.xx.
My BT HomeHub is on 192.168.1.254 and I need to change the relevant IP range(s) to 192.168."not 1".xx so that it does not conflict.
My work IT Specialist was able to change my BT HomeHub to 192.168.12.xx in Jan 2010 and it worked for several months.
It was then reset at some stage.
Since then my work IT Specialist and BT phone help have been unable to change it.
This problem must be common for people with a BT HomeHub who wish to log into their work computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter2930
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 34121640
If this works the same as the BT DSL modems we use, you will need to reset it, access it with a Cat5 Cable with system set to DHCP and make your mods.  Before you reset....

1.  Can you attach directly to the modem with a cat 5 cable and get an IP address via DHCP?  If so, can you attach to the modem with a Web Browser and find the settings?

2.  What is the make/model?  Voyager?   Pull the manual and ge the default paswords etc. if necessary.

You can always call BT at 0845-600-7020 as they are very helpful.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 500 total points
ID: 34122506
BTHome hub uses 192.168.1.254 as its default ip.   As wwake said, connect a system to it with a patch cable and access the home hub screen with http//192.168.1.254 or with http://bthomehub.local

Once You connect, you'll need to enter the admin id/pw (see following):

    * Home Hub v2: The default password for Home Hub V2 units is printed on a sticker on the back of the Home Hub, labeled "Admin password"

    * Home Hub V1 (old): On older Home Hub v1.0 Home Hubs (for software before v6.2.6E), the default username is 'admin' and the default password is 'admin' (lowercase)

    * Home Hub v1 (new) and 1.5: On later versions of the Home Hub v1.x, the default username is admin (powercase), and the default password is the unique Home Hub serial number (either on the sticker on the back or underneath the hub after the 'S/N:' bit).
      Notes: The password is case-sensitive. The first three letters are normally "CP0" (number zero). Ignore the bit in brackets after the serial number. You are normally prompted to change this password.



Once you are connected and authenticated:

# Click on Home network.

# Click on Interfaces.

# Click on Local network.

# Click on Configure.

# In order to change the DHCP pool you must first un-tick the "Use DHCP server" box and click the Apply button to make the pool editable. Clicking the Apply button will apply all changes you have made on this page so do this first.

# Now you should see an Edit link next to the pre-configured DHCP pool. Clicking on this will allow all of the DHCP settings to be altered.

# Make the required changes to the DHCP settings then click the Apply button to return to the previous page.

# In the centre of the page you'll see a section titled "IP Addresses". Add the IP address/subnet mask that you want the BT Home Hub to use into the two blank fields, and click Add before deleting the others (but don't delete the 192.168.1.254 address unless you need to).

# Once you have successfully added an IP address/subnet mask to the hub and you have also made the required changes to the DHCP scope, remember to un-tick the "Use DHCP server" box, and click the Apply button to re-enable the DHCP Server.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34122633
A good suggestion, if your IT group listens, is for _them_ to change the LAN addressing away from 192.168.1.x .   It's the most common private LAN addressing default on almost all home/SOHO routers.  The problems will only continue to multiply as more VPN users come online.

Nip it in the bud now, and change the office network's scheme.  Less work than re-configuring everyone else's network.

Oh, and if they're not very creative, tell them to avoid 192.168.0.x, as it's probably the second most common scheme.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 34122756
@ aleghart:   Man, that is good stuff right there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34122807
Yes...the follow-up calls because "you broke my daughter's laptop" or "my TV isn't working" is a big drain on resources that can be avoided.

Plus, the re-numbering project is a great time to update LAN documentation as well as track down those mysterious objects that show up in the DHCP scope, but are hidden in a closet somewhere.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peter2930
ID: 34130620
Followed your instructions although some steps looked a bit different to me.
Problem solved.
Thank you very much.
0