Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the differance between VMWare Versions?

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm learning about virtualization and I'm confused on the free versions of VMware and the license versions. Which are free and which are not? What are the differances and benefits of a purchase version?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 400 total points
ID: 34121633
The hypervisor is the same.  The difference lies with the features and support you get when paying for a license.  Advanced features such as vCenter server, HA, DRS, vMotion, svMotion, Fault Tolerance, SMP, DMP, Nexus 1000v, Converter and others are part of the paid licensing package.  

Essentially, you get the same exact product in the free version, you just don't get all the bells and whistles that go along with it and really make it a datacenter level infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 34121911
Here is a comparison between ESX/ESXi:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1023990

vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi) is the free version; there is also Vmware Workstation (not free), VMware Server (free), and VMware Player (free). There are really no docs/KBs to differentiate the differences between those 3 though.

Here's also a good comparison matrix of ESX/ESXi 'feature sets' between "Kits":
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/small_business_editions_comparison.html

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 800 total points
ID: 34121941
The main benefits of paid versions of ESXi/ESX is b/u capability. With paid versions, you also have admin features such as template & clone creation, converter tool, etc. Depending on the "kit" purchased, you can utilize more advanced functionality as "BloodRed" states such as HA, DRS, VMotion, sVMotion, etc.

~coolsport00
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Kosaraju
Deepak Kosaraju earned 400 total points
ID: 34122629
I attached two documents which gives u elaborate description:
vsphere-pricing.pdf
vdifference.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Marinertek
Marinertek earned 400 total points
ID: 34124027
Check out this thread for resources - all the resources you need should be there:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26510943.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 34136778
All provided great information.

Thanks,

nimdatx
0