Solved

Hp LJ 3600n Paper Jam From Tray 2

Posted on 2010-11-12
8
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
A clients HP lj3600n started giving paper jam errors! it happens every time it tries to print. the feed from tray 1 works fine but if i use tray 2 the paper jams. and i do have to physically remove it. Not sure if it is an internal sensor or maybe the feed roller is damaged but it is very frustrating! any idea would be great! thanks guys.

What i have tried. adjusting the paper type aligner in tray 2 checked and made sure all connections are good, and rollers seems clean.

0
Comment
Question by:NeonetTech
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rickhobbs earned 168 total points
ID: 34126044
It is the feed rollers in most cases. HP makes a roller kit to resolve the problem.  Contact HP or a local HP Service Center.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 166 total points
ID: 34127211
The error should have been reported as a 13.xx on th efront panel which tells you what the sensed failure poit is; but, it is a known problem if what you see is the paper has been partially pulled from the tray.
Service manual link: http://www.eserviceinfo.com/downloadsm/30729/Hewlett-Packard_Color%20LaserJet%203000%203600%203800.html
$30 kit if it is the partial pull: http://www.feedroller.com/Store/product_info.php?products_id=6658
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34136616
Yes, it would be helpful if you can give the exact error code on the front panel.

Do the feed rollers feel smooth or are they rough?  If they are smooth that will cause the paper jam.

Is the paper in the same place every time it jams?  There could be a little piece of paper that ripped off and is now stuck in the paper path and blocking one of the sensors.  Open the front door and take out the image drum and inspect the bottom and look for any bits of paper in there.  You may have to take out the bottom toners too.  I have seen this before and just a tiny piece of paper was causing the problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:NeonetTech
ID: 34201012
Yea it says 13.01.00 . so best bet would be the Roller Kit for 30?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:brisquet
brisquet earned 166 total points
ID: 34201098
Yes, the 13.01 error means the paper is not getting fed from the paper tray so replacing the rollers is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeonetTech
ID: 34435266
As the new roller for this Printer has not come in yet, i will assume this will fix the issue. Thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 34456638
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0