[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchnage 2010 and Disjoint Namespace

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In the following article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676377%28EXCHG.140%29.aspx
it states that an expected NetBIOS domain name for a DNS domain name of corp.contoso.com would be "corp".  The same article also says "Another disjoint namespace scenario occurs if the NetBIOS domain name of a domain controller does not match the DNS domain name."  Since NetBIOS can only include 15 characters, wouldn't nearly everyone has a disjoint namespace?  Is there any scenario where the NetBIOS and DNS names would both be "corp.contoso.com"?
Since, in the example, the NetBIOS domain name is "corp" and the DNS domain name is corp.tc3health.com, would contoso then need to perform remediation based on scenario #3 in the same article?
0
Comment
Question by:tc3health
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 500 total points
ID: 34121691
The NetBIOS namespace doesn't include anything but the left-most bit of the internal FQDN, so you'd be looking at CORP for the NetBIOS name if corp.tc3health.local was the internal domain name. The assumption might be that the CORP domain was a child domain of the domain that used TC3HEALTH as its NetBIOS namespace.

Normally, if you are setting up a new environment, you would not use a child domain name as your starting point, use use a name like TC3HEALTH.LOCAL as the forest root, and TC3HEALTH would be the NetBIOS name.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 500 total points
ID: 34121756
What they actually mean is where the first part of the DNS name is longer than 15 characters:

stupidlylongdnsnamespace.domain.local would truncate to stupidlylongdns for the NETBIOS name.

In your TC3HEALTH scenario you would set up your first domain controller to have the DNS name of something that would never be routable to the internet such as TC3HEALTH.LOCAL

In this case, the NETBIOS name would default to TC3HEALTH

Were you to add child domains, they would become something such as UK.TC3HEALTH.LOCAL, US.TC3HEALTH.LOCAL with the NETBIOS names defaulting to UK & US in those cases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tc3health
ID: 34121844
Thanks for the quick responses.  I've got a part 2...in my case, my DNS domain name is corp.tc3health.com, but my NetBIOS domain name is not "corp", but rather tc3health.  Is my namespace disjointed?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34121903
Technically, yes - look at scenario 3 in the URL you provided.
0