Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a ds3200 that the password has been set but it is not know

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
the previouse solution stated that I can;
login with a serial zero modem cable and 38400 or 9600 , 8 N 1 to the Switch.

there is a logon screen with Password, pres ESC twice, that a logon screen with user and password is visible.


can this be done if I do not have a serial interface to the ds3200?  I only have HBA SAS or EitherNet ports
0
Comment
Question by:ITSolByDesign-1
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 34124632
If you forget your password, contact IBM Technical Support. Password reset is possible with direct DS3000 Storage Subsystem HW unit attachment only." IBM System Storage DS3000: Introduction and Implementation Guide http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/abstracts/sg247065.html .. so get ibm to resolve th
is issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSolByDesign-1
ID: 34125432
I will give tech support a call, thank you.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488523
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0