Solved

windows server 2008 R2 DHCP and DNS problem

Posted on 2010-11-12
23
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi
colleague of mine bought a server from the third party provider where he wants to install certain application now the server is accessible via remote desktop however the vpn doesnt seem to work and their is some dns problem as well when i try to connect i get 169 range ip address which i believe is faulty now the actual ip address scheme on the server is 192
sbs-dhcp.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 13
  • 8
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122039
How are you connecting to the server through VPN? If  you are then the IP scheme you are getting is from the VPN solution
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122067
hi
when i am connecting via remote desktop putting in the public ip address without connecting through vpn it works fine but i try to establish the vpn itself i get the following ip address
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122078
Unable to contact a DHCP server. The Automatic Private IP Address 169.254.153.130 will be assigned to dial-in clients. Clients may be unable to access resources on the network.

this is what i get in the event log
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122118
You need to setup the VPN to allow your internal DHCP server to hand out IP addresses through the VPN or allow the VPN to hand out IP Addresses through the VPN.

These settings are within the VPN settings
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122138
how do i get there in server 2008
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122177
hi
this is my setup for dhcp
dhcp.JPG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122208
Go into Routing and Remote Access you will see the option
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122216
hi
i saw some instruction online but configure routing and remote access is disabled
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122229
What type of VPN are you setting up? Is this a Windows 2008 Server VPN
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122247
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122262
Go to IPv4 thi is the options to setup
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122270
hi
i think the default vpn will do the one is part of the windows server 2008 thing vpn worked fine when my colleague setup this server basically he has made a mistake by setting server ip to be dynamic and then he lost the access to the server since then server provider has fixed that but vpn doesnt work now
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122297
Because you are not getting a valid IP address from the VPN server
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122306
ya thats the case but where do i go from here
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34122320
You need to go into RRAS configure the VPN under the IPv4 interface to run DHCP relay or give out valid IP addresses
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34122339
how do i get there?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34123232
You just show me a screenshot
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MSFT_NET_SEE
ID: 34127929
In the screenshot that you provided, you right-clicked on Routing and Remote Acess. Go back to there, right-click the same place, but go to Properties. On the IPv4 tab, you'll have the option to use DHCP to assign addresses or to use a pool of addresses that you configure locally.

The default is to use DHCP, so if this isn't working. Then you might need to configure DHCP Relay to forward DHCP requests to a specific DHCP server on behalf of the clients. This is done under the node IPv4 on the left hand side of the RRAS managment console.

If the DHCP server and the RRAS server are on the same subnet though, this should be working, so the problem at that point could be the fact that your DHCP scope is out of addresses. You only have made 10 available. The RRAS service at startup attempts to grab a pool of addresses to hand out to the clients. I forget the number it will grab, perhaps 5, but if they aren't available that would fail. I think an error is logged in the system event log on the RRAS server, but I don't remember exactly.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34164239
hi
i have sort of asked the company to reinstall the server i am still having the same problem its not issuing the ip address to the clients
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MSFT_NET_SEE earned 500 total points
ID: 34164675
Can you tell us how the server is setup based on what I provided you above? For example, are you using an IP address pool on the RRAS server, or are you using DHCP to give out addresses? If DHCP, is the DHCP server located on the same subnet as the RRAS box? How many addresses are availalbe in the DHCP lease currently? Do you have IP Routing enabled on the RRAS server?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34167199
RRAS server how do i obtain information about RRAS server
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34186209
Hi
I think I have about 100 ip addresses  but the problem is the actual dhcp server inability to issue the ip addresses
Basic server details
The server is setup over vmware provided by the third party so I have no information avialable how the network is setup or the router so its kind of a different case then having a server under your own control
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34309360
ok
0