Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java - Where to start?

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Okay.. so I'm new to the world of Java.  I'm confused between all the Java downloads available, IDEs, etc.
Can I get some insight on what I will want to use based off what I want to do?

I want to create a web application (or maybe applet?)
This will need to be accessible from a linux apache website.

I would like a nice IDE that will give me a the ability to drag and drop controls onto my application ( like Visual Studio )
This java application will need to access a MySQL server on the backend and also will need to allow for a file upload ( excel file ) for parsing methods.

Can someone please provide me help on what are my best options.
I would prefer download links etc to help me get started.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yewnix
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 2000 total points
ID: 34122587
Eclipse is the best IDE for you. I personaly use another IDE because I have to. Eclipse is free and very very good.
You can start from here. Instead of Derby you can use MySQL!
http://www.eclipse.org/articles/article.php?file=Article-EclipseDbWebapps/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yewnix
ID: 34124582
Is there any addition insight you might be able to provide me?
Would it be best to make it an applet? If not, what would be the best way to do this?
I'll need the user to upload an excel file for processing in which will be checked against a database, a couple files created and checked, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 34127147
http://commons.apache.org/fileupload/  for file upload .

What do you have for server?
http://tomcat.apache.org/

Eclipse and MySql is already provided.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ProgSysAdmin
ID: 34164797
Applets are used to run small applications and they have restrictions.  Java application does not have these restrictions.  If you need to access the application on the web then I would choose the web application.  If not, then I would choose creating a Java Application.  I have been using Struts 1.x framework which uses jsp for the front end and you could use MySql and Excel JDBC drivers for the backend.  I'm not sure how you want the user to interact with this application.
0