Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 w/out hardware firewall

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a brand new server 2008 server with dual nics.  I want to test and play with this server.  I have a public IP address but no spare router.  Can I just bring both NICS online and put my public IP in NIC 1 and a private in NIC 2 and set up my network like that since its not in a production environment?

Again, this is just for testing and experimentation with this server before it's moved to the office that purchased it.

I'd like to put my public IP in NIC 1, a private in NIC 2, turn on DNS and DHCP so my notebook will pull an IP and set my notebooks gateway as the private IP of the server.

Make sense?
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
avilov earned 2000 total points
ID: 34122839
it should work. just do not forget to turn on firewall. if you want Internet access from your laptop connected to NIC 2 network, you have to enable routing on that server and possibly set firewall policies
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MSFT_NET_SEE
ID: 34127849
An easy solution would be to enable Internet Connection Sharing on the server for the public NIC. This will automatically configure everything needed to allow the laptop outbound to the Internet via the server. Disable any other DHCP servers in the environment before doing this of course. The other option, but a lot more complicated, is to install the NPS role, which includes RRAS.

The Windows firewall is on by default and NLA should not be able to identify the external network and assign the Public profile, which is pretty much deny all. You'll want to confirm that under Network and Sharing Center of course. If applied, you should be fine.
0