Solved

User need authenticate to Exchange 2007 everytime

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;

I have a laptop user whose Outlook has been configured with the Cache Mode and allow Proxy over HTTPS.  However; while he is in office, he has to be authenticated everytime when he start the Outlook 2007.  I have asked him to put the user name, password and the Exchange server name in Windows 7's Credential Manager but no help.

How can he not to be authenticated while in the office, just open the Outlook and do the authentication automatically while in the office LAN?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 34123396
Ensure you are running at least E2k7 SP2 as that fixes password issues.

Also make sure that Outlook is not using basic authentication
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34123707
thanks!

My Exchange has SP3 installed and the Outlook is using Basic Authentication too.  Let me uncheck it and see how it work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34123756
Hi;  I tried to change from Basic Auth to NTLM Auth but no help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34128554
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34150345
I figured out that I have to configure NTLM as the authentication method on Ex2K7 console.  After I changed from Basic to NTLM through console, and update all Outlook client using NTLM while configuring Exchange Proxy Setting.  The problem solved.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34159336
Feel free to close this question
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34159803
You didnt have to give me the points, but thanks anyway.
0