Solved

running VBS script with GPO question

Posted on 2010-11-12
12
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I am trying to get this VBS script working. It basically points to a .reg file that edits the registry so that Java will not update. I can run it and it works by just clicking on it but when I try to add it as a logon script in GPO it wont work. I stored the .vbs script and .reg file in the \\domaincontroller\sysvol folder. I tried adding it as a machine startup script and as a user logon script. What could I be doing wrong? Or does the script need to be edited to be a logon script? Thanks. The scripts added.

 RemoveJavaUpdate.reg
RemoveJavaUpdate.vbs
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 34122204
Did you do a gpupdate /force on teh target machine to make sure the GPO took effect?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34122225
IMHO
In light of the current rash of JAVA viruses, i don't believe doing that is a good idea.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 167 total points
ID: 34122256
1. Since the registry file is editing keys in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE it will need to be a machine startup script (if it runs as a user logon script it will do so with the users' credentials, and probably won't have permissions to edit those keys).

2. You might need to specify the full path to the registry file, e.g. wshShell.Run("c:\windows\RegEdit /s " & "\\dc\sysvol\RemoveJavaUpdate.reg")
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34122283
@pjam

I can empathize with the asker...in a domain environment where users don't have permissions to update Java, it's pretty annoying to have a field a million phone calls along the lines of "I keep getting a messages about coffee" - better to just not have the end-user see the update notifications.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:patterned
patterned earned 166 total points
ID: 34122312
Add this file to C:\Windows\Inf
Open up a GPO, browse to Computer config/Administrative templates.
Right click administrative templates, and click add/remove templates.
Browse to the attached file and add it.
Under "Admin Templates" you should now see "Java Updates"
Right click Java Updates and go to View/Filtering.
On the bottom, uncheck the "Only Show policy settings that can be fully managed"
Click ok.
Click back into Java Updates directory, and enable all the settings within that template.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34122328
Sorry, EE filtered that file extension.

Download the attached file and change the extension to ".ADM"
Disable-Java-Updates.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34122383
I'm with tgerbert on this one, as well.
I got nagging remarks from all my end users until I finally pushed these registry fixes.
Without system file permissions, my users are relatively safe, and any virus/malware that does get in is easily dealt with.

Unless these Java flaws somehow grant access, which would be slightly retarded.  Thanks Oracle for all you have done. /sarcasm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 34122940
Thanks. I think I need to try tgerberts suggestion and point the full path to the reg file. If it does not work I will try patterned's idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 34123290
Can someone tell me if I put in a startup script for a machine, if I make a change the machine will run the script again on startup..correct? I dont have to do anything else.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34123296
Correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 34123367
It did not work but if I go to the actual sysvol folder on the DC that is holding the script and just click on it...it works. For some reason as a startup script it doesnt work.

Patterned: On your ADM file you say I need to add the file to the  c:\windows\inf folder. Is this on the DC or somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 167 total points
ID: 34123665
Simpler yet, just do a 1 time push to all workstations. This way you don't have to depend on the machine rebooting (whenever that occurs). You can use a remote tool such as Microsoft' psexec to push the reg files to all machines in one sweep.

psexec @computer.txt -u domainname\AdminAcctName -p Password regedit /s "\\server\share\RemoveJavaUpdate.reg"

conditions:
computer.txt is the text file containing the list of workstations or IPs per line.
RemoveJavaUpdate.reg is saved on a SHARE where all machines have access to read/execute.

It should return an error code of 0, assuming it succeeds. Test this out on a few machine to verify it works.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0