Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 with multiple profiles won't send

Posted on 2010-11-12
9
Medium Priority
?
5,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have a strange situation.  We have a SBS 2008 server.  I have a few users that were on XP and office 2003.  They had 2 or 3 outlook profiles, which they would choose when opening outlook.  It worked fine.  I then put in a new workstation with Windows 7 and office 2007, and set the user up on it.  I setup the separate outlook profiles.  The user has full access and send as permissions on the other outlook accounts, and can log into them fine.  However, when they try and send email using that account, it fails with the following:  This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80040111-00000000-00000000].
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34122186
Is this when they open up that mailbox profile in Outlook are are they accessing their own user profile and putting the other mailbox name in the Outlook From field? I think there is a Send As permission and a checkbox to Send Email as Another User in Exchange - you may try granting both of these instead of just one or the other if the user is trying to send email as another user from their own profile. If they are sending from the profile of the other mailbox then I think you just need to grant Full Mailbox Access to the user.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34122193
check your send/receive properties in outlook 2007:

navigate to Outlook> tools> send\receive> send\receive settings> define send\receive groups then click on Edit. check to see what your settings are.

no when you say different profile setups do you mean the user is asked which one to use when they open Outlook?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34122605
ob1, i think that's when the user has POP accounts set up. in exchange if you go to the properties of the user object in AD they should be able to find under the general tab> delivery options... under there you have the send on behalf of option. i think we need to wait on wspjones99 to tell us if its accounts opening in separate profiles or from within the user's account as extra mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 34122673
Hi,
The user is logged onto the workstation with their own profile.  Then they open outlook and select the other profile to open, which opens OK.  The second and third accounts get email OK, but are unable to send.  The user can send email from their own profile, not the other profiles.  The outlook 2007 send/receive properties on the workstation are all accounts.  The user has full access and send as permissions on the exchange side.
Thanks - Wayne
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34122698
Gridlock these settings may apply to POP but definitely to Exchange - try looking them up.

For Exchange 2003:

Send on Behalf of is granted on the Exchange General tab of Account Properties in AD, Send As is a permission granted under the security tab. Full Mailbox Access is granted on Exhange Advanced Tab > Mailbox Rights in AD.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GridLock137 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34123131
i would remove the toroubled profiles and re-create them.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ob1_
ob1_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34127724
is the mail sitting in the Outbox?

could you try turning off cached mode or creating a new test profile without cached mode enabled so that you don't have to click send/receive in order for the mail to send from the Outbox? send a new email from here and let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 34127748
I will try this monday and let you know.
Thanks - Wayne
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 34138018
Hi,
I disabled cache mode for the three accounts and deleted the ost files, now can send from all three accounts.
Thanks - Wayne
0