Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i test my remote sql server connection?

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do i test my remote  sql server connection  ?, i have ip address and port number.
( Like ping utility).  os is windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 34122373
If you just want to test connection's to the port/ip of the server/machine you could try the command line
telnet ip.of.sql.server port

50cal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 34122694
from the command prompt:

OSQL -S SERVERNAME -U USERNAME -p password

or
 (if you using intergrated security to connect to sql server)

OSQL - S SERVERNAME - E
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34122945
Here is a tool which i found on a Dell Management Console CD. You can test for anykind of connection you like. IT will work with SQL and much more. it is called troubleshoot.msi. IT is a general tool to troupleshooot any kind of connection issue. you have to rename the file from .PDF to MSI. It work very well and DELL also has great support.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126406
were you successful?

50cal's idea of using Telnet is very useful if you want to test if two machines can communicate through a certain port - this is because some posts may be blocked by firewall etc

You can mix with using OSQL or SQLCMD(for sql server 2005 onwards) to check if you can actually connect to an instance of SQL Server using some credentials either integrated security or through mixed mode authentication using sql server log ins.
For OSQL to work you need to have an instance of sql server in both machines being tested.
0