Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server blocked from network users

Posted on 2010-11-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
EBS was installed a year ago and is running well. Installed SQL last week on a member server that has been a part of the domain from the beginning. Everything works fine from the SQL Server box but I cannot connect to it from any other system, server or workstation, on the same domain and network.

Please make suggestions as I need to solve this in a few hours or call Microsoft
0
Comment
Question by:Gregory Miller
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 34122443
The member server is Server 2008 x64 and SQL is 2008 x64 as well
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joevi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34122820
Have you checked which port # the new sql server instance is listening on and used it in connection strings?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lomo74
ID: 34122828
are network protocols enabled?
go to sql server configuration manager, select network configuration, protocols for <your instance name>, make sure at least named pipes and tcp/ip are enabled.
what about windows firewall?
remember to open ports and/or allow sql server and sql browser processes to receive incoming connections.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 34123689
If I do a netstat -a -n on the local box, should I see the tcp/1433 port or no? This is puzzling...



netstat -a -n

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    0.0.0.0:80             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:443            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:444            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:1688           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:2002           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:2382           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:3389           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:6051           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:16447          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:47001          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49152          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49153          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49154          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49155          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49172          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49217          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49227          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:49604          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:50350          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    127.0.0.1:2002         127.0.0.1:57069        ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:10110        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    127.0.0.1:49605        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    127.0.0.1:57069        127.0.0.1:2002         ESTABLISHED
  TCP    127.0.0.1:57532        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    127.0.0.1:58131        127.0.0.1:57532        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    127.0.0.1:58135        127.0.0.1:57532        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    127.0.0.1:58170        127.0.0.1:57532        TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:139     0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    192.168.20.138:445     192.168.20.112:61950   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:445     192.168.20.172:52491   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:49604   192.168.20.138:58058   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:54401   192.168.21.21:5723     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:57042   216.52.233.237:443     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:57044   216.52.233.237:443     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:57460   192.168.21.21:445      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:57531   64.62.195.166:443      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:57706   216.52.233.237:443     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:57710   216.52.233.237:443     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58058   192.168.20.138:49604   ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58132   192.168.20.143:135     TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58140   64.62.236.10:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58141   64.62.236.15:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58142   64.62.236.10:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58144   64.62.236.10:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58153   64.62.236.15:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58159   64.62.236.15:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58162   64.62.236.10:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58164   64.62.236.10:443       TIME_WAIT
  TCP    192.168.20.138:58169   64.62.195.165:443      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    192.168.20.138:64614   216.52.233.237:443     ESTABLISHED
  TCP    [::]:80                [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:135               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:443               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:444               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:445               [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:1688              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:2382              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:3389              [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:47001             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:49152             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:49153             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:49154             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:49155             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:49172             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:49227             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:49604             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::]:50350             [::]:0                 LISTENING
  TCP    [::1]:49605            [::]:0                 LISTENING
  UDP    0.0.0.0:123            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:500            *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:1434           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:4500           *:*
  UDP    0.0.0.0:5355           *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:51640        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:55849        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:58613        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:64672        *:*
  UDP    127.0.0.1:64673        *:*
  UDP    192.168.20.138:137     *:*
  UDP    192.168.20.138:138     *:*
  UDP    [::]:123               *:*
  UDP    [::]:500               *:*
  UDP    [::]:1434              *:*
  UDP    [::]:4500              *:*
  UDP    [::]:5355              *:*

 

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 34123830
I just modified the Domain, Private & Public profile in the firewall to ALLOW Incoming connections, thus disabling the firewall completely and I still get the error:

[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 34123960
Problem solved...
The SQL Installer does not set the default port and relies on Dynamic port communications. I set the port on the IP All option and all is good. You live and you learn.

Thanks,
-greg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 34123978
Take a look at the error log for the new SQL Server Instance and verify the port number used - 1433 may not be the correct port.  If no Listening Ports are shown check Configuration Manager to ensure TCP/IP is enabled for the instance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lomo74
ID: 34127336
you'd better enable sql server browser service rather than manually setting port 1433.
accepted solution will work until you install another instance of SQL server, then you'll have to manually choose another port and specify it in connection string.
I prefer to let sql server browser choose ports dynamically. this way connection strings are independent from server configuration.
cheers - Lorenzo -
0