Solved

Acronis Disk Director Clone Dell Drive to Larger Drive

Posted on 2010-11-12
9
870 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,

We have a Dell dimension desktop running XP Pro SP3.  Would like to migrate the system image to a larger 2TB drive from the current 500 GB drive.  

When I clone the drive including the hidden dell partitions I cannot get the system to boot.  Can someone please help with the proper order for cloning the partitions.  I would like the primary dell system image to increase from 450 GB to 1.5 TB.  

Thank you for your help.

Current partitions:
Dell primary 450 GB
Second 4 GB partition
Third hidden partion

 
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SemperWiFi
Comment Utility
I must ask... why would you want such a large primary drive? Since you have a second drive, why not just add it in as a storage dive. Much smarter configuration.

If you do want to move from one disk to another, best just to clone the entire drive as is at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
Comment Utility
Tried cloning the whole drive from one to another but it still will not boot.  The 2 TB has a low cost per GB and we were using as a media center.  We have a 2nd copy of our media file on a NAS but I like to keep at least 2 copies of my files locally and one remotely.

Anyways tried Acronis Advanced workstation to clone the drive and there seems to be an issue with the MBR.

Seems to be a Dell issue.  Any help would be great.

Thank you,

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
What model Dell and does it support 2 Tb hard drives?

Have you tried just cloning the first partition across to the new hard drive?  Once across the size can be expanded with third party utils.



0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
Comment Utility
Tested the system with another 2 tb drive and was able to install a fresh copy of windows xp on the computer.   The system seems to fail even without expanding the drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  Tested the system with another 2 tb drive and was able to install a fresh copy of windows xp on the computer.   The system seems to fail even without expanding the drive.

Can you give more information on this?  Which system failed, the new installation on the other drive or the original one?  And in what manner did it fail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
Comment Utility
When I clone the old drive to a new drive it will not boot.  I have kept the partition sizes the exact same.  The system reports no operating system can be found.

A fresh install of the os to a 2 tb disk works without issues.  Thus testing the 2 tb disk to make sure the bios and operating system are compatible.  

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>>  When I clone the old drive to a new drive it will not boot.  I have kept the partition sizes the exact same.  The system reports no operating system can be found.

Seems like the partition table didn't come across.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Look at the TestDisk util there.

Make the CD and boot from it.

Run TestDisk and see if it can find your partitions and what it makes of your partition table and MBR.

Tutorial http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

If there is no MBR or partition table get it to make one and make the Windows XP partition active.

If TestDisk doesn't recognise your disk because it is SATA check your BIOS and change the interface to Legacy or IDE and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Can you take screen shot of Windows Disk Manager of 500GB drive and post it here?
Also find Boot.ini file in C: drive and upload it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
Comment Utility
Tried an older version of Acronis Echo Workstation as apposed to the current True Image 2010 Advanced workstation.  Everything worked without a issue.  Seems as if the newer versions of Acronis seem to have more bugs.  

Thank you for all of your help.

Cheers.
0