Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple instances of apps on Server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm running Windows Server 2008 and have 5 user accounts.  Is there a way so each user can run a separate instance of an application like it is on their own machine?  Right now when User1 starts RealVNC and then User2 starts RealVNC is says its already running and crashes. I would like User1 and User2 to have totally separate desktops on teh server.

Is this possible or must I use VirtualPC or VMWare to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:deming
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bclevlnd
ID: 34123804
Use Terminal Services.  It will do this.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TeraByteMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34161280
You will have to use a virtual machine environment. I suggest either Microsoft Virtual PC or VMWare Workstation. Both will do what you want.
0