Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot login to Windows 7 professional activation problem

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts I have a system that i cannot login to. I get to the login screen enter my credentials and it tell me that it has to activate. i choose activate and it says my system was already activated and it logs me out. I was already activated and working fine. please help
0
Comment
Question by:fessiambre
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 34122717
Can you boot to Safe Mode or Last Known Good?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:louisreeves
louisreeves earned 500 total points
ID: 34122866
You can certainly use a Linux disk to boot to the machine. You may be able to use a third party application to change the password. However, you can also look at a registry process, to try to get around the problem. http://www.computing.net/howtos/show/how-to-fix-windows-activation-problem/212.html. However, when it comes to windows Activation, you always have to be on the up and up. You will always be on the short end of the stick if the copy is not autehntic.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:msincorp
msincorp earned 500 total points
ID: 34122872
Have you tried a "repair" install?  Give this article a look, I think it will fix you right up!

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Installing-and-reinstalling-Windows-7

Good luck!

Chris
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cperry71
cperry71 earned 500 total points
ID: 34129057
Just a thought have you checked the date in bios?  If your date is way off you will get this type of behavior.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fessiambre
ID: 34140590
thanks to all that responded I had to call  microsoft and had to reset the licence with Microsofts help rare problem they said. just so you know what I had to do I had to run a command this is what they had me do. restart safemode
start , run
enter this code  rundll32.exe syssetup,SetupOobeBnk
This reset the licencing just so you know! Btw microsoft didnt want to repeat this code after I asked for it. Luckly I had it cached.
I will award point for good effort though thanks to all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msincorp
ID: 34140642
Glad you got it resolved, and thanks for sharing the fix!

Have a good one!

Chris
0