?
Solved

Computer on the network will not print color..

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
A computer on the network running Windows XP Pro will not print color from any application including a test page. No problem with other computers. Printer is a networked HP LJ CP4005dn. Checked all printer property settings and compared to other computers having no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:mhcenter
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34122900
Your station is probably running the monochrome driver. Go here and choose the Postscript driver:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=2512213#N196
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhcenter
ID: 34122994
Although all workstations are running the same driver, I will check out this idea. However because the unit in question is in a secure area I can't get back to it right away and so it will take awhile to check this idea out.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34123633
Although you may THINK you checked all printer property settings, you might have missed:

Properties/Advanced/Printing Defaults/Color/Print in Greyscale

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mhcenter
ID: 34124318
Indirectly I think you have pointed us to the solution. We looked at that chain of choices earlier and for some blind reason ignored the fact that choices for that user were grayed out i.e. not available. Which means that she is probably not on the list of users allowed to print in color on the network. It looks like it is a simple permissions issue which we will look at Monday.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 750 total points
ID: 34124564
Makes sense. It's the only place that monochrome could be selected that would affect a test page, which is why I suggested you doublecheck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhcenter
ID: 34136545
The problem was related to permissions. The user was not in the color users group. Never has come up before.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhcenter
ID: 34136561
It wasn't actually the solution but it revealed the solution.
0